Online registration is now open! Register online »

Friday, June 1



12:00–8:00 p.m.  ::   Registration
Jean Yawkey Center for Community Leadership, Jean Yawkey Center
Pick up your registration materials, a full schedule of events, name tags, room keys (if you're staying on campus), maps and anything else you might need for the weekend.

2:30–4:00 p.m.  ::  Notre Dame Campus Tour
Shuttle departs from Bus Stop
Tour the Notre Dame Campus (opened in 2014) in Fort Hill/Highland Park, a former Anglican convent and the historic residence of William Lloyd Garrison. The campus houses 30 students committed to a living-learning experience centered on Emmanuel’s mission, reflection, urban education, and service. The campus is also the hub for the Urban Food Project, which connects Emmanuel students with neighbors and community groups on the issue of food availability and nutrition, particularly among low-income families. The Project includes the planting and maintenance of an urban garden—the harvest of which is shared with local organizations.

4:30–6:00 p.m.  ::  Alumni Association Board Meet & Greet: Wine & Craft Beer Tasting
Quad
Kick off Alumni Weekend with a wine and craft beer tasting hosted by Emmanuel’s Alumni Association Board of Directors—sip back and relax!

6:00–8:00 p.m.  ::  Welcome Back Dinner: Neighborhoods of Boston
Marian Hall Dining Room, Jean Yawkey Center
Mix with fellow alumni at a Boston-themed meal featuring diverse food stations from different neighborhoods around the city. A cash bar will be available.

8:00–9:00 p.m. ::  Paint Night
Maureen Murphy Wilkens Atrium, Jean Yawkey Center
Join other alumni to paint your own masterpiece to bring home! A trained instructor will walk you through step-by-step to create a beautiful Emmanuel-themed painting. No previous painting experience required. A cash bar will be available.

8:00–10:00 p.m. ::  Boston Pops: On the Town
Buses depart from Bus Stop
Sit back and enjoy the sights and sounds of the world-famous Boston Pops for their performance of On the Town. This special orchestral and dance concert celebrates Leonard Bernstein and Jerome Robbins' classic work with Broadway singers and dancers, and new choreography by Tony award-winner Kathleen Marshall. Registration includes busing to and from campus; make sure to sign up early, as this event sells out every year!

6:00 p.m.–Midnight  ::  Alumni Hospitality Atrium Bar & Lounge
Maureen Murphy Wilkens Atrium, Jean Yawkey Center
Relax with friends or in between events in the campus "living room" for some snacks, desserts, and reconnecting! A cash bar will be available.

 

Saturday, June 2


9:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m.  ::   Registration
Jean Yawkey Center for Community Leadership, Jean Yawkey Center
Pick up your registration materials, a full schedule of events, name tags, room keys (if you're staying on campus), maps and anything else you might need for the weekend.

9:00–11:00 a.m.  ::  Morning Visit to the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Tour departs from Muddy River Café
Before departing for the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, enjoy cinnamon donuts and a taste of champagne-the same menu served at the Museum's opening on New Year's Day 1903. The group will depart campus at 9:20 a.m. for the walk up the Fenway to the museum where they will tour in private before the museum opens to the public. Guided by experienced Gardner Museum teachers, you will view the Gardner's compilation of tapestries, exquisite antique furniture and famous collections while hearing wonderful anecdotes about Mrs. Gardner's sophisticated and eclectic life and the famous heist.

9:15–10:15 a.m.  ::  Handlebar Cycling Class
Handlebar (1336 Boylston St., Boston)
Start your day by sweating with fellow Emmanuel alumni for a private spin class! Handlebar is one of the newest and most popular additions to the Fenway neighborhood.

10:00–11:00 a.m.  ::  Faculty Presentations
Administration Building, Room 155
Reconnect with Emmanuel faculty to learn about some of the latest innovations and breakthroughs taking place on campus.

11:00 a.m.–12:30 p.m.  ::  Walking Tour of the Fenway
Tour departs from Maureen Murphy Wilkens Atrium, Jean Yawkey Center
Enjoy a walk through the centuries of a historic landscape which Emmanuel College has been a part of for almost 100 years. Hear the story of how Frederick Law Olmsted transformed an area of polluted waterways and mudflats into a scenic fens and the later 20th century revisions that resulted in the landscape Emmanuel College overlooks today. The tour will include a walk through the historic Kelleher Rose Garden with its more than 1,500 roses and recently reconstructed fountain. Meander the paths of the oldest continually operating Victory Garden in America. Though not a strenuous walk, this tour is only recommended for those who are comfortable walking about one and a half miles. Comfortable shoes recommended.

12:00–4:00 p.m.  ::  Center for Diversity and Inclusion Open House
Marian Hall, Room 222
Mingle with staff and visit the new space for The Office of Diversity and Inclusion/Multicultural Programs, located within the Center for Diversity and Inclusion. The Center opened in the Fall of 2016 and welcomes all members of the Emmanuel community.

12:00–2:30 p.m.  ::  All Saints BBQ
Quad
Bring the whole family! This event is open to all classes (reunioning and non-reunioning). Enjoy live music, face painting, a bouncy house, lawn games and a cookout on the Quad in the heart of campus. A cash bar will be available.

1:00–3:00 p.m.  ::  Class of 1968 Life Stories
The Fenway Room
Join with fellow members from the class of 1968 to share your “life story”. Since your graduation from Emmanuel 50 years ago, you have likely celebrated great joys and accomplishments, and also faced challenges and travails. On June 2 from 1-3 pm, each alumna from the class of ’68 will have three to five minutes to share highlights of her life. Mary Tetro is coordinating this event after being moved by a similar experience at her 50th high school reunion. Be prepared to hear of amazing streams of courage, creativity, contribution, great loves, great losses, great wins, tragedies, divorces, deaths, lovely children, naughty children, frailties, successes, warmth, poise, and human decency. Coordinated by the following alumna from the Class of 1968: Mary Britt Tetro, Patricia Tinsley Steen, Barbara Wolf Gerber, Kathleen Mitchell, Karen Pybus Maloney and Barbara Redman Carroll.

2:00–3:30 p.m.  ::  Fenway Park Tour
Tour departs from Jean Yawkey Center
Emmanuel is fortunate to call "America's Most Beloved Ballpark" our neighbor. Fenway Park is a place where dreams are made, traditions are celebrated and baseball is forever. Visit Pesky's Pole and sit 37 feet over left field atop the world famous Green Monster. Tour guides will provide a one-hour walking tour of Fenway Park. Comfortable shoes recommended.

2:00– 3:00 p.m.  ::  Campus Tour
Tour departs from Maureen Murphy Wilkens Atrium, Jean Yawkey Center
Visit campus spaces (both old and new) on a student-led tour of Emmanuel. Departing from the Jean Yawkey Center, the tour offers an opportunity to learn more about current student life and academics.

2:00–3:30 p.m.  ::  Notre Dame Campus Tour
Shuttle departs from Bus Stop
Tour the Notre Dame Campus (opened in 2014) in Fort Hill/Highland Park, a former Anglican convent and the historic residence of William Lloyd Garrison. The campus houses 30 students committed to a living-learning experience centered on Emmanuel’s mission, reflection, urban education, and service. The campus is also the hub for the Urban Food Project, which connects Emmanuel students with neighbors and community groups on the issue of food availability and nutrition, particularly among low-income families. The Project includes the planting and maintenance of an urban garden—the harvest of which is shared with local organizations.

2:30–3:30 p.m.  ::  Building a Dynamic and Inclusive Community: A Presentation from the Center for Diversity & Inclusion
Location TBA
Join Jeff Smith, Director of Diversity and Inclusion/Multicultural Programs, for a presentation to learn more about the President's Commission on Diversity and Inclusivity. The College has made enhanced efforts over recent years to cultivate Emmanuel's strong sense of community. This includes the development of the student-developed program Students Taking an Active Role Together, or S.T.A.R.T., which welcomes a select group of first-year students to campus for a week of discussions focused on race and on programming and services that are responsive to the needs of students of color.

2:30–3:45 p.m.  ::  The Richness of Color: A Lecture with Michael Jacques
Location TBA
Join Michael Jacques, beloved Art Professor Emeritus, for this entertaining presentation filled with colorful images by artists such as Sorolla, Rousseau, Matisse, Van Gogh and more. The lecture is given in Michael's unique friendly style, full of analogies and amusing stories, the images of the Masters interspersed with his own skillfully drawn etchings & paintings from his recent book, all the while informing about the meaning and richness of color in our lives. From Pompei Red to Prussian Blue to Vermeer's soft yellow, blue & gray to Sorolla's astonishing whites, Michael points the way for artists to experiment with color through value.

4:30 p.m.  ::  50th Reunion Class Photo
Location TBA
Gather with fellow members of the class of 1968 for a commemorative picture with Sister Janet Eisner, SND.

5:00–5:45 p.m.  ::  President's Welcome and College Update
Chapel, Administration Building
President Sister Janet Eisner, SND welcomes the reunion classes to Alumni Weekend and provides an update on the College

6:00–7:00 p.m.  ::  All-Classes Cocktail Reception
Jean Yawkey Center Atrium
All Reunion Classes are invited to a pre-dinner cocktail reception in the Jean Yawkey Center Atrium, the hub of Alumni Weekend. Enjoy this time together to reminisce and celebrate! A cash bar will be available.

7:00–9:00 p.m.  ::  50th Reunion Celebration Dinner
Auditorium
Join your classmates for your special Reunion Celebration Dinner. A cash bar will be available.

7:00–9:00 p.m.  ::  Reunion Celebration Dinner
Marian Hall Dining Room, Jean Yawkey Center
Join your classmates for your special Reunion Celebration Dinner. A cash bar will be available.

9:00 p.m.–Midnight  ::  Alumni Pub Night
Quad
All Emmanuel classes are invited to campus for Pub Night under the stars! Gather with friends and classmates in a tent on the Quad over drinks, pub snacks and karaoke. Those attending their Reunion Dinners can make their way over to join in on the fun. A cash bar will be available.

 

Sunday, June 3


9:00–11:00 a.m.  ::   Registration
Jean Yawkey Center for Community Leadership, Jean Yawkey Center
Pick up your registration materials, a full schedule of events, name tags, maps and anything else you might need for the weekend.

10:00–11:00 a.m. ::  Alumni Procession
Maureen Murphy Wilkens Atrium, Jean Yawkey Center
A time honored tradition, members of each reunion class process through campus led by a bagpiper into the Emmanuel Chapel. Note: Weather dependent.

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.  ::  Alumni Liturgy
Chapel
Attend a special alumni Mass celebrated by Rev. John Patrick Spencer, S.J., Vice President of Mission & Ministry and College Chaplain. This mass honors deceased members of the Reunion Classes.

12:00–1:30 p.m.  ::  Post-50th Reunion Brunch
Auditorium, Administration Building
Alumnae from the Classes of 1933-1963 enjoy a special brunch with Sister Janet Eisner, SND.

12:00–1:30 p.m. ::  Jazz Brunch
Jean Yawkey Center Atrium
Wrap up Alumni Weekend in style with a delicious Sunday brunch, complete with a live jazz band and good friends. Alumni from all class years are welcome to attend. A cash bar will be available.